Overview
[…] The Indiana attorney general may also bring an action to enjoin an alleged commission of financial exploitation of a senior consumer and may petition the court to freeze the assets of the person allegedly committing financial exploitation of a senior consumer in an amount equal to but not greater than the alleged value of lost property or assets for purposes of restoring to the victim the value of the lost property or assets.10 The court may also order additional civil penalties against a violator of up to $10,000 per violation.11

In addition to these civil remedies, Ind. Code § 35-46-1-12 pro-vides: “A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally exerts unauthorized use of the personal services or the property of: (1) an endangered adult; or (2) a dependent eighteen (18) years of age or older; for the person’s own profit or advantage or for the profit or ad-vantage of another person commits exploitation of a dependent or an endangered adult, a Class A misdemeanor; however, if the endangered adult or dependent is at least sixty (60) years of age then the offense is considered a Level 6 felony.”

1Ind. Code § 30-5-4-3(a). 
2Ind. Code § 30-5-8-4. 
3Ind. Code § 30-5-8-7. 
4Ind. Code § 30-5-9-9
5Ind. Code § 30-5-9-9.  
6Ind. Code § 24-4.6-6-3. 
7Ind. Code § 24-4.6-6-3(5). 
8Ind. Code § 24-4.6-6-4(b).
9Ind. Code § 24-4.6-6-5(a).
10Ind.