Overview
[…] Indiana law provides both criminal and civil protections against elder financial abuse. The Indiana Senior Consumer Protection Act6 (ISCPA or the “Act”) considers anyone over 60 years of age to be a “senior consumer.”7 Indiana Code § 24-4.6-6-4(a) provides: “A person commits financial exploitation of a senior consumer when the person knowingly and by deception or intimidation obtains control over the property of a senior consumer or illegally uses the assets or resources of a senior consumer.”