One Big Beautiful Bill, But More
[…] For questions regarding OBBB and its impact on state Medicaid programs, please contact Meghan M. Linvill McNab, Grant M. Achenbach, or Brandon W. Shirley.
Disclaimer. The contents of this article should not be construed as legal advice or a legal opinion on any specific facts or circumstances. The contents are intended for general informational purposes only, and you are urged to consult with counsel concerning your situation and specific legal questions you may have.
1See 42 CFR 438.6(c)(2)(iii) which states “The total payment rate for each State directed payment for which written prior approval is required under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section for inpatient hospital services, outpatient hospital services, nursing facility services, or qualified practitioner services at an academic medical center must not exceed the average commercial rate.” The ACR is generally higher than Medicare, so under the regulations as they existed at the time of the Memo, the Secretary was allowed to approve SDPP up to the average commercial rate (“ACR”).