Overview
[…] When we approached the local prosecutor’s office to press charges against this individual, we were told that there was nothing the prosecutor could do. Does Indiana law provide any remedy?

Answer: Yes. While historically Indiana law did not provide a specific remedy to protect banks from damage that may occur prior to a borrower vacating the foreclosed property, the Indiana General Assembly recently enacted a new law1 to provide some protection against what has become an increasingly common occurrence. Ind. Code § 35-43-4-9(c) provides, in part: “A person who knowingly or intentionally damages, permanently removes an object from, or defaces real property in foreclosure commits foreclosure mischief, a Class B misdemeanor.” A person who commits a Class B misdemeanor shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of not more than 180 days; in addition, he or she may be fined not more than $1,000.2 This protection only applies to real property for which a foreclosure action has been filed or joined by a person having a