Overview
[…] This commentary in the court’s reported decision, in what hopefully can be regarded as dicta, flies in the face of the Indiana Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), specifically Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-605(f), which states that “[a] secondary obligor is not discharged under this section if the secondary obligor consents to the event or conduct that is the basis of the discharge, or the instrument or a separate agreement of the party provides for a waiver of discharge under this section specifically or by general language indicating that parties waive defenses based on suretyship or impairment of collateral.”

The Greenwalt decision involved circumstances where a corporation (“Corp”) obtained a revolving line of credit (“LOC”), husband (Corp president) guaranteed it, and husband and wife granted bank (“Bank”) a mortgage on two parcels of real estate to secure Corp’s obligation.