Overview
[…] skip to main content
Overview
Toggle Button Open

August 2016

By: Brett J. Ashton

As seen in the August 2016 issue of the Indiana Banker Association's Hoosier Banker.

Question 1: We encourage our customers to teach their children financial literacy at an early age, and offer savings accounts for minors when linked to a parent’s or guardian’s account. Recently a 16-year-old came into the branch and wanted to open his own checking and savings account, without his parents. Does Indiana law allow minors to hold their own accounts independent of parents or guardians?

Answer: Yes. Ind. Code § 28-1-23-16 provides: “All persons, regardless of age, may become depositors in a depository financial institution and shall be subject to the same duties and liabilities respecting their deposits.”

Question 2: If minors are permitted to have their own accounts independent of parents or guardians, are there any restrictions on the kinds of products they can be offered through the accounts? For example, are they allowed to have their own debit cards?

Answer: Indiana Code § 28-1-23-16 provides: “Whenever a deposit is accepted by a depository financial institution in the name of any person, regardless of age, the deposit may be withdrawn by the depositor by check or other instrument in writing, or by electronic means through:

  • Preauthorized direct withdrawal;
  • An automated teller machine;
  • A debit card;
  • A transfer by telephone;
  • A network, including the internet; or
  • Any electronic terminal, computer, magnetic tape; or other electronic means.”

While Indiana law allows minors to have their own debit cards, banks should check their agreements with their debit card providers to ensure there are no limitations on the use of the card by minors.